Tag Archives: fire extinguisher for forklift

Fire Extinguisher For Forklift

Does OSHA require fire extinguisher for forklift? The answer is no. OSHA’s Powered Industrial Truck Standard (29 CFR 1910.178) does not mention that forklifts must be equipped with fire extinguisher. But, it is recommended that company provides fire extinguisher for … Continue reading Continue reading

Posted in Safety | Tagged | Comments Off on Fire Extinguisher For Forklift